Immigrant Visas
Our firm handles employment-based and family-sponsored immigration, political asylum and more

Immigration Attorneys in New York City – Immigrant Visas

Employment Based Immigration

Note: EB-2 and EB-3 classifications require:

  • Filing of a PERM application
  • Once PERM application is approved, filing of I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker
    • Some applicants may file their Immigrant Visa Petition and Adjustment of Status Application concurrently
  • Once you have reached your priority/filing date you may file the Application for Adjustment of Status to Permanent Residence (Green Card)

EB-1

The EB-1 Preference Category consists of:

  1. Persons of extraordinary ability
    • you are allowed to self-petition
    • must demonstrate extraordinary ability in sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim
    • must have extensive documentation
    • must be coming to U.S. to continue work in “an extraordinary capacity”
  2. Outstanding Professors and Researchers
    • must be internationally recognized as outstanding in your academic field
    • must have three years teaching/researching experience in your field
    • must take a tenure or tenure, track position, or comparable research position at a university or other institution of higher education
    • if you are being hired by a private company, the company must employ full-time at least three other persons who engage in research activities and have achieved documented accomplishments
  3. Executives and Managers of multinational employers
    • must have been employed in a managerial or executive capacity for at least one out of the past three years with the company for whom you are working

EB-2

The EB-2 Preference Category consists of:

  1. Persons of exceptional ability
    • must benefit prospectively the national economy, cultural or educational interests, or welfare of the U.S.
    • must have a job offer from a U.S. employer to provide services in the arts, sciences, professions, or business.
    • most require the approval of a PERM Application
  2. Persons whose jobs require an advanced university degree or its equivalent

Note: Individuals may self-petition under the EB-2 category for a “National Interest Waiver.” This generally requires:

  • you plan on working in the United States in an area of substantial intrinsic merit
  • you must show that the proposed impact of your work is national in scope
  • you must show waiving the labor certification requirement would benefit the national interests of the United States

EB-3

The EB-3 Preference Category consists of:

  1. Professionals
  2. Skilled workers
  3. Unskilled workers

EB-4

The EB-4 Preference Category consists of:

  1. Religious workers
    • must have been a member of a bona fide non-profit religious denomination for at least two years prior to filing
    • must have been continuously working for the past two years in a religious capacity
    • must seek to carry out such religious occupation of the employer’s denomination
  2. Other “special immigrants”

EB-5

The EB-5 Preference Category consists of:

  1. Investors
    • must invest $1 million in a new commercial enterprise and create ten jobs for U.S. workers
      • if the enterprise is located in a rural or high-employment area, the amount invested is reduced to $500,000
    • subject to a 10,000 visa cap

Family Sponsored

To Qualify for a Family Sponsored Immigration Visa:

  • must have a family member who is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident
  • U.S. citizens can sponsor spouses, children, adult children, parents, and siblings
  • permanent residents may sponsor spouses, children, and unmarried adult sons and daughters
  • there is a numerically-limited preference system based for those who are not “immediate relatives”

Political Asylum

To Qualify for a Political Asylum Immigration Visa:

  • you must have a well founded fear of persecution in your country
  • persecution may be based on:
    • political opinion
    • religion
    • race
    • nationality
    • membership in a particular social group
  • limited to 10,000 Green Cards a year

Diversity Visa Program

To Qualify for an Immigration Visa through the Diversity Visa Program:

  • program is a random allocation of 55,000 Green Cards to persons born in designated Countries
  • need 12 years of education or;
  • 2 years experience as a skilled worker
  • Winner’s spouses and children receive Green Cards as well

Stay informed

Subscribe to our Newsletter to follow the latest news and opinions from our lawyers about Immigration, Business, Real Estate, and other legal topics our firm covers.

Newsletter

Latest News

October 31, 2017 in Newsletter

Newsletter: October 31, 2017

Newsletter - Immigration News October 31, 2017 MAJOR POLICY CHANGE FOR ALL NONIMMIGRANT CLASSIFICATIONS USCIS is now instructing its officers to apply the same level of scrutiny to both initial... Read More
September 28, 2017 in Newsletter

Newsletter: September 28, 2017

Newsletter - Immigration News September 28, 2017 TRUMP ANNOUNCES NEW TRAVEL BAN WHAT IS IT? President Trump has recently announced new travel restrictions for permanent foreign nationals from Chad, Libya,... Read More
August 23, 2017 in Newsletter

Newsletter: August 23, 2017

Newsletter: August 23, 2017 THE RAISE ACT WHAT IS IT? The Reforming American Immigration for Strong Employment Act (RAISE Act, Cotton-Perdue Act) – S.354 – seeks to greatly reduce legal... Read More